contacts
jazz

2018 Wangaratta Festival Of Jazz & Blues Line-Up

Australia's premier jazz and blues festival, Wangaratta Festival Of Blues & Jazz has unveiled a stellar line-up of national and international artists for the 29th annual event this November.

The festival in 2018 has presented one of its most intentionally diverse line-ups in the history of the festival, with international headliners such as UK blues guitarist Matt Schofield, US 'sonic explorers' FORQ, German jazz-hip-hop piano ensemble Trio ELF and the welcome return of the Netherlands' Yuri Honing Quartet on their first visit here since 2010.

Among the local contingent is an inspired selection of performances featuring the world premiere of Australian Art Orchestra's new work – a contemplation of the 100th anniversary of Armistice Day in music by Andrea Keller, Peter Knight and Tilman Robinson – cross-cultural collaborations between musicians from Australia and India and the new Victorian Youth Jazz Collective led by James Mustafa.

Former Canberra guitarist Alex Stuart will also be playing with his French quintet, along with Kerri Simpson, Alison Ferrier and Anthony 'Shorty' Shortte showcasing their new blues collaboration 'Opelousas' as well as performances from wild woman of blues Kelly Auty, Triple J Unearthed indie-jazz group JAKAL with New Zealand's Jessie Hillel on vocals, and for the big kid in all of us, Playschool's Justine Clarke will present a jazz for children concert.

In a coup for Wangaratta Festival Of Jazz & Blues this year, they have secured a rare performance by jazz royalty Ten Part Invention celebrating over 30 years of creating music.

It's just the tip of the iceberg for Wangaratta Festival Of Jazz & Blues, which has grown into an internationally recognised event since its establishment in 1989 and brings the best in local, national and international jazz to regional north-east Victoria every year.

The 2018 Wangaratta Festival Of Jazz & Blues is on 2-4 November.

Artist Line-Up

BLUES
Anna Scionti
Backsliders
Box of Blues
Cass Eager & Velvet Rope
Clayton Doley’s Bayou Billabong
Jeff Lang Trio
Jesse Valach & Blue Mountain
Justine Clarke
Kelly Auty Band
Kings & Associates
Matt Schofield (UK)
Opelousas (Alison Ferrier, Kerri Simpson, Anthony Shortte)
Ray Beadle Band
Starlite Campbell (UK)
Sweethearts w/Bernard Purdie (Aus/US)
Tank Dilemma
The Meltdown
The Shuffle Demons (Canada)

JAZZ
Aaron McCoullough
Adam Simmons Creative Music Ensemble with Afrolankan Drumming System and Vikram Iyengar (India/Aus/Sri Lanka)
Alex Stuart Quintet (France)
Australian Art Orchestra
Ben Hauptmann
Bernard Purdie (US)
Cheryl Durongpisitkul
Chris Young Quartet
David Jones, Third Ear
Emil Viklický / Miroslav Bukovsky (Czech/Aus)
Esstee Big Band
FORQ (US)
Garden Quartet
Great Rack And An Empty Reverb
High Society
I Hold The Lion's Paw
Jackie Orszaczky Band
JAKAL
James Macaulay's Hishakaku Quartet (Aus/Japan)
Joseph Tawadros
Josh Kyle: Trombone Song Cycle
Julian Banks Group (Indonesia/Aus)
Kate Wadey
Niran Dasika Quartet (Japan/Aus)
Philéas Fogg Trio
Quattro Club
Red Hands with Ray Beadle
Sandy Evans and Andrea Keller
Sirens Big Band with Bernard Purdie (Aus/US)
Sumire Kuribayashi (Japan/Aus)
Ted Vining and Adrian Sherriff
Ten Part Invention with John Pochée
The Meltdown
The Shuffle Demons (Canada)
Three Seas (Aus/India)
Tina Harrod
Trio ELF (Germany) (with support from the Goethe Institute)
Ultrafox
Victorian Youth Jazz Collective
Virna Sanzone with Wayne Kelly Trio
Wilma Reading with Andrew Butt Trio +
Yuri Honing Quartet (The Netherlands)
 
press contacts

jazz

© 2007