contents

world
 
Crystal Shawanda - 2008 Canadian Aboriginal Music Awards

Country music sensation Crystal Shawanda led the field taking home five awards at tonight's 10th annual Canadian Aboriginal Music Awards, a star-studded gala celebrating the best in Aboriginal music held at the Rogers Centre in Toronto. The evening's big winner, Shawanda won
every award she was nominated for, including Best Female Artist, Best Single,
Best Video, Best Country Album, and Album of the Year.
Accolades were handed out in 29 CAMA categories recognizing outstanding
Aboriginal musicians and industry members. Four artists were double winners,
including Eagle and Hawk, who snagged Best Rock Album and Best Group or Duo,
Tanya Tagaq (Best Female Traditional and Best Album Design), Mitch Daigneault
(Best Male Artist and Best Songwriter), and Alyssa Delbaere-Sawchuk, who
captured the Best Fiddle and Best Instrumental Album awards.
The star-studded CAMA gala evening also featured performances by top
Aboriginal musicians, including award winners 7th Generation, Christa Couture,
Northern Cree, Stevie Salas, and the legendary Buffy Sainte-Marie, who was
also recognized with the Lifetime Contribution to Aboriginal Music honour.
A complete list of 2008 Canadian Aboriginal Music Awards winners is
available online at www.canab.com.

<<
2008 CAMA Winners
---------

Best Female Artist

Crystal Shawanda - Dawn of a New Day

Best Female Traditional

Tanya Tagaq - Auk-Blood

Best Male Artist

Mitch Daigneault - Driving All Night

Best Group or Duo

Eagle & Hawk - Sirensong

Best Rock Album

Eagle & Hawk - Sirensong

Best Song Single

Crystal Shawanda - Dawn of a New Day - You Can Let Go

Best Producer/Engineer

Fara Palmer & Peter Kilgour

Best Fiddle Album

Alyssa Delbaere-Sawchuk - Omeigwessi Reel Metis: A Tribute To Walter
Fleet

Best Folk Album

Christa Couture - The Wedding Singer and The Undertaker

Best Instrumental Album

Alyssa Delbaere-Sawchuk - Omeigwessi Reel Metis: A Tribute To Walter
Fleet

Best International Album

Stevie Salas - Be What It Is

Best Aboriginal Music Radio Program

Ray St. Germain - The Metis Hour

Best Album Design

Tanya Tagaq - Auk-Blood

Best Songwriter

Mitch Daigneault - Driving All Night - Letters

Best Television Program or Special

Winston Wuttunee - Kitohcikew "one who makes music"

Best Traditional Flute

Dallas Arcand - Picking Sweetgrass

Best Blues Album

Texas Meltdown - Feel The Heat

Best Pow Wow Album Contemporary

Northern Cree - Red Rock

Best Music Video

Crystal Shawanda - Dawn of a New Day - You Can Let Go

Best Rap or Hip Hop Album

7th Generation - Self Titled

Best Country Album

Crystal Shawanda - Dawn of a New Day

Best Pow Wow Album Traditional

Whitefish Bay Singers - Oshke Ye II

Best Hand Drum Album

Northern Cree & Friends - Dancin' Til Sunrise

Best Album of the Year

Crystal Shawanda - Dawn of a New Day

Best Original Score in Aboriginal/Indigenous Theatre, Dance or Film/Video
Production

Derek Miller - Good Looking

Best Rap or Hip Hop Music Video

Josh Hill - Chief - Big Boi Boppin

Keeper of Traditions in Aboriginal Music Award

Terri-Lynn Williams-Davidson

Lifetime Contribution to Aboriginal Music Award

Buffy Sainte-Marie

Music Industry Award

Bruce Ruddell
>>

The Canadian Aboriginal Music Awards are generously sponsored by
Scotiabank, Newcap Radio, Casino Rama, FACTOR, Radio Starmaker Fund, EMI Music
Canada, Canada Council for the Arts, Sony/BMG (Canada), City TV, the Toronto
Star and Windspeaker.



write your comments about the article :: 2008 Jazz News :: home page